Key Dates & Deadlines 


Key Dates & Deadlines

Dates

Early-bird   Registration Ends

1 July, 2018

Application for Short   Talk Ends

1 July, 2018

Registration Deadline

30 September, 2018

Abstract Submission   Deadline 

30 September, 2018

                                                    

                                            Meeting Agenda

 

Day 1- November   2nd,   2018

10:00-19:00  

Arrival   and Registration

Session I

19:00-19:10  

Welcome   remarks (Duojia Pan, UT   Southwestern,   USA)

Session     II

Session   Chair:Duojia Pan (UT   Southwestern, USA)

19:10-19:35

Barry Thompson   (Francis Crick   Institute, UK)

19:35-20:00

Kenneth   Irvine (Rutgers Univ,   USA)

20:00-20:25  

Duojia   Pan (UT Southwestern, USA)

Session     III

Session   Chair:Dawang Zhou (Xiamen   Univ, China)

20:25-20:55  

Antony Wood (Cell Signaling Tech, Inc. USA)

20:55-21:25  

Wang Zhe (Nat Cell Biol, Associate Editor)

Day 2- November 3rd,   2018

Session I

Session   Chair:   Fernando   Camargo   (Harvard Med School, USA)

8:30-8:55  

Markus Grompe (OSHU, USA)

8:55-9:20  

Dawang Zhou (Xiamen Univ, China)

9:20-9:45

Randy Johnson (MD Anderson Cancer   Center, USA)

9:45-10:10

Fernando Camargo (Harvard Med School,   USA)

10:10-10:40    

Break     & Photo taking

Session II

Session Chair:   Yingzi Yang (Harvard   Med School, USA)

10:40-11:05  

Valeri   Vasioukhin (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)

11:05-11:30

Jixin Dong   (UNMC, USA)

11:30-11:55  

Yingzi     Yang (Harvard Med School, USA)

11:55-12:07    

Congying   Wu (Peking Univ, China)

12:07-12:19

Stefano Campaner (Fondazione Istituto   Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT)

12:19-14:00

Lunch

Session III

Session Chair:   Kun-Liang Guan (UCSD,   USA)

14:00-14:25  

Silvio Gutkind (UCSD, USA)

14:25-14:50  

Alexander Hergovich (UCL Cancer   Institute, UK)

14:50-15:15

Zengqiang Yuan (Beijing Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, China)

15:15-15:40  

Ceshi Chen (Kunming Institute of Zoology, China)

15:40-16:05  

Kun-Liang Guan (UCSD, USA)

16:05-16:20

Break

Session IV

Session Chair:   Tatsuo Kinashi (Kansai   Med Univ, Japan)

16:20-16:45  

Lanfen   Chen (Xiamen Univ, China)

16:45-17:10

Wufan Tao (Fudan Univ, China)

17:10-17:35  

Pinglong   Xu (Zhejiang Univ,   China)

17:35-18:00

Bin Zhao (Zhejiang Univ, China)

18:00-18:25  

Tatsuo Kinashi (Kansai Med Univ, Japan)

18:25-18:37  

Bo liu (Xiamen   Univ, China)

18:40-19:40    

Dinner

19:40-21:00    

Poster     Session

Day 3- November 4th,     2018

Session I

Session   Chair: Georg     Halder (VIB-KU, Belgium)

8:30-8:55

Jin Jiang (UT Southwestern, USA)

8:55-9:20

Bruce   Edgar (Univ of Utah, USA)

9:20-9:45  

Hongquan Zhang (Peking Univ, China)

9:45-10:10  

Georg Halder (VIB-KU, Belgium)

10:10-10:22

Wei Li (Penn State Hershey College of Med, USA)

10:22-10:35

Break



Session II

Session   Chair: Junichi     Sadoshima (New Jersey Med School, USA)

10:35-11:00  

James Martin (Baylor College of Med,   USA)

11:00-11:25  

Helen McNeill (Washington Univ in St.   Louis, USA)

11:25-11:50

Junichi Sadoshima (New Jersey Med   School, USA)

11:50-12:02  

Delvac Oceandy (Univ of Manchester, UK)

12:02-12:14  

Wenqi Wang (Univ of California Irvine,   USA)

12:14-12:26

Pei Wang (Univ of Texas Health San   Antonio, USA)

12:30-14:00

Lunch



Session III

Session   Chair: Nick   Tapon   (Francis Crick Institute, UK)

14:00-14:25  

Bruce Edgar (Univ of Utah, USA)

14:25-14:50

Hongyan Wang (SIBS, China)

14:50-15:15  

Zhaocai   Zhou (SIBS, China)

15:15-15:40  

Nic Tapon (Francis Crick Institute, UK)

15:40-15:52

Shumei Song (UT MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)

16:52-16:05

Break



Session IV

Session   Chair: Kieran     Harvey (Peter MacCallum Cancer Center, Australia)

16:05-16:30  

Zhi-Chun Lai (Penn State Univ, USA)

16:30-16:55

Lei Zhang (SIBS, China)

16:55-17:20 

Xianming Deng (Xiamen Univ, China)

17:20-17:45  

Kieran Harvey (Peter MacCallum Cancer   Center, Australia)

17:45-17:57

Lingyi Chen (Nankai Univ, China)

19:00-20:30

Banquet

Day 4- November 5th,     2018

Session I

Session   Chair: Wanjin   Hong   (IMCB, Singapore)

8:30-8:55  

Xuelian Luo (UT Southwestern, USA)

8:55-9:20  

Anwesha Dey (Genentech, USA)

9:20-9:45 

Wanjin Hong (IMCB, Singapore)

9:45-09:57  

Henning Wackerhage (TU München, Germany)

9:57-10:09  

Ding Ai (Tianjin Med School,China)

10:09-10:25

Break

Session II

Session   Chair: Lei   Zhang   (SIBS, China) /Zengqiang Yuan (BIBMS,   China)

10:25-10:37  

Fa-Xing Yu (Fudan Univ, China)

10:37-10:49  

Xiaotao Li (East China Normal Univ, China)

10:49-11:01  

Lan Fang (Tongji Univ, China)

11:01-11:13  

Eek-hoon Jho (Univ of Seoul, Korea)

11:13-11:25  

Geng Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ, China)

11:25-11:37  

Xiaopeng Qi (Kunming Institute of Zoology, China)

11:37-11:49  

Yujie Deng (Zhejiang Univ, China)

11:49-12:01

Qi Li (UMass Med School, USA)



Session III


11:50-12:00  

Conclusion   and 2019 Hippo meeting

Kun-Liang   Guan (UCSD, USA)

12:00-13:00  

Lunch

13:00-18:00  

Free   discussion

18:00-20:00  

Boxed   dinners available

Day 5- November 6th, 2018

Departure